PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS 

Privacy Policy

WTS Recruitment Pty Ltd is 30 655 937 134

1.         Your privacy is important. We take our responsibility for your privacy seriously and share responsibility for the security of your information with you, as set out in this policy. By using our website at www.wtsrecruitment.com.au, you consent to this policy.

2.         Our privacy policy defines how we store, maintain, use, and share your personal information.  Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 as any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or a reasonably identifiable individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and in any manner, the information or opinion is recorded.

3.         By providing personal information, you agree to our storage, maintenance, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. When our privacy policy is changed, we will update the privacy policy on this website.

4.         Collection​

We collect personal information about you when you:

●     Submit a form;

●     Send us a letter or email;

●     Call or SMS us;

●     Visit the website;

●     Submit an application;

●     Communicate with us via our social network profiles;

●     Interact with our advertising;

●     Apply for employment opportunities with us; and

●     We may also collect personal information from you through online analytics tools (eg Google Analytics), sharing tools, or cookies. If you do not wish information to be stored via cookies, you can disable cookies on your web browser.

5.         What we collect

The types of personal information that we collect from you may include:

●     Name;

●     Address;

●     Email address;

●     Phone number;

●     Country of birth and date of birth;

●     If you have the right to work in Australia;

●     Employment details;

●     Social media details;

●     Email subscription preferences;

●     IP address;

●     Browser information;

●     Device information;

●     Standard web logging information, including cookies; and

●     Information contained in website form submissions.

6.         Personal Data Disclosure​

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

a.    to send you marketing / promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you and for the purpose of marketing (in accordance with the Spam Act). We may use email, SMS, social media or postal mail to send you direct marketing communications. You can opt out of receiving marketing materials from us through using the opt-out process provided (such as an unsubscribe link);

b.    to respond to your requests and/or other enquiries;

c.     to provide information or services to you;

d.    for record keeping and administrative purposes;

e.    to provide information about you to our contractors, employees, consultants, agents or other third parties for the purpose of providing services to you;

f.      to improve and optimise our service offering and customer experience;

g.    In compliance with our legal obligations, disputes resolution, or the enforcement of our agreements with third parties;

h.    to send you reminders, notices, updates, security alerts, administrative messages, and other information requested by you; and

i.      to consider an application for employment from you.

7.         Links to other websites​

This policy does not apply to any use of websites that we link to on this website. You should review and accept the privacy policies that apply to those sites and should not rely on us to do that on your behalf.

8.         Storing your personal information.

We store your personal information using industry standard security measures. Our support partners may store your information outside Australia and be subject to different privacy policies.

9.         Sharing and Disclosure​

We may share your information with service providers that we engage to deliver our services to you. Your personal information may be disclosed to parties outside Australia, such as cloud and hosting providers, contractors, social media tools, and other third parties. To the extent possible we will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas parties deal with personal information in a manner consistent with Australian legislative standards. They may be subject to different privacy policies, and regulations.

10.       Security​

While we take reasonable precautions to protect the security of your personal information, including password-protected databases and only sharing information with employees, contractors, and representatives of our business on a need-to-know basis. We cannot provide an absolute guarantee on the security of your personal information.

11.       Disclaimer

While we take the measures outlined in this policy to protect your personal information, we will not have any liability arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

12.       Managing your personal information

You are entitled to review, manage and delete your account at any time. You can do this by contacting us.

13.       Contact​

If you have a question or complaint about this policy, or would like to know what personal information we store, you can contact us on hr@wtsrecruitment.com.au.

14.       This policy was last updated in December 2021. By continuing to use our website, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the way we have described in this policy.

 

Terms and conditions – Candidates

* Please note that by registering on WTS recruitment agency, you agree to the unconditional acceptance of the terms set out in this agreement. *

CONTRACT BETWEEN AGENCY AND CANDIDATE THIS AGREEMENT  BETWEEN:

WTS Recruitment ABN 83 106 750 783 (‘the Agency’) and ‘the Candidate’

Recital

The Candidate approaches the Agency seeking to find a money earning opportunity and by registration, agrees that the agency may at its discretion utilise and disclose some of the information provided to the Agency by the Candidate in order to secure the Candidate a money earning opportunity, all subject to the provisions of this Agreement.

The Agency uses social media (Facebook, Linked In, Twitter, Instagram, Google etc…) in order to secure a potential employment opportunity for the Candidate and by continuing to use the Agency services, the Candidate agrees to give permission for the Agency to do so

1.  Prevalent Terms

1.1   The Candidate shall at all times be on time with the Client and agrees to inform the Agency 24 hours in advance by email or telephone of any cancellation.

1.2   When the Client offers the Candidate a job opportunity, the Candidate agrees to immediately notify the Agency of all details concerning the role and the Candidate will not commence work on the Clients’ behalf until instructed to do so by the Agency.

1.3   The Agency has the authority to instruct the Candidate to seize working for that Client until the Agency fees have been paid and the Candidate will do so with immediate effect.

1.4  Should the candidate be contacted directly by the Client or their employees, acquaintances, family members, friends or others associated with the Client, to whom the candidate has been introduced to through the agency within a 12-month period. The candidate will notify the agency immediately.

1.5   The Candidate is not to exchange or accept any personal information with/from the Client unless authorized to do so by the Agency or they will be liable to pay an Administration Fee, refer to Clause

4.2.

1.6  Immediately after any meeting or conversation between the Candidate and the Client the Candidate must notify the Agency of the outcome of that meeting or conversation prior to any engagement.

1.7   If the Candidate was successful in earning monies through an introduction via the Agency but failed to notify the Agency and continued earning, the Candidate agrees to reimburse the Agency with an Administration Fee, refer to Clause 4.1.

1.8 In the event that the Candidate wishes to terminate their contract of employment within three months of commencement of the same, the Candidate will notify the Agency in writing setting out the reasons for the termination. (Applicable to permanent positions)

2.  Locum Placement

2.1   If the Candidate is employed in a Temporary Position, the Candidate will not contact the Client directly unless authorized to do so by the agency.

2.2   The Candidate will not contact the client following Temporary Position for a 12-month period starting from their final date of employment.

2.3   The Agency will reimburse the Candidate directly only if the Candidate;

a) is employed by the Agency;

b) working as a self-employed contractor on behalf of the Agency, agreed to in writing.

* The agency will not be held liable for reimbursement where the Candidate is working directly for a Client. *

3.  Agency Contractor (apply for sole trailer)

3.1   The Agency Contractor will not discuss any financial agreements between the Client and the Agency directly with the Client during and for a period of 12 months following their final day of work for that Client.

3.2   The Agency Contractor will incur an Administration Fee if they offer their services directly to an Agency Client which the Client accepts, refer to Clause 4.4

3.3   Under no circumstance is the Agency Contractor to pursue payment from the Client directly.

3.4   The Contractors’ invoices will be paid by the client on the final working day of the month.

3.5   The Agency holds the right to cancel any booking within a 24-hour notice period.

4.  Administration Fees

* For the avoidance of doubt, the Agency DO NOT charge any sign-up fees, registration, and introduction to potential Employees. The Agency seeks to charge the Employer and will only charge the Candidate if the terms of this contract are broken by the Candidate.

 

4.1  In the event that a Candidate accepts a Job Offer from a Client and the Client refuses to pay the Agency placement fee, but the candidate continues to work for the Client ignoring instruction from the Agency to stop working, the Candidate agrees to reimburse the Agency an Administration Fee of 10% of their annual gross earnings on a monthly basis.

4.2  If the Candidate exchanges personal contact details without written consent from the Agency with the Client, the Candidate agrees to pay an administration fee of $250.00 AUD excluding GST within 7 days of invoice.

4.3   If the candidate offers their services to the Client without informing the Agency and the Client accepts the offer, the candidate agrees to pay an Administration Fee of 25% of their total earnings for a period of 24 months.

5.  Travel Reimbursement

5.1   The Agency is not responsible for the Candidate’s travel expenses whether within Australia or Internationally. However, the Agency shall use its reasonable endeavours to negotiate for the reasonable travel expenses incurred by the Candidate to be reimbursed by the Client if requested by the Candidate.

 

5.2  The Agency shall as soon as practicable notify the Candidate whether or not the Client will reimburse the Candidate for the travel expenses.

For the avoidance of doubt the Agency shall not be held liable for any expenses incurred by the Candidate under any circumstances whatsoever other than as per Clause 2.3.

6.  Employment

6.1   The Candidate must at all times and on all occasions dress in a manner that reasonably and properly identifies and reflects professional standards of the services being performed by the Client.

6.2   The Candidate is to behave themselves in a professional and appropriate manner at all times.

6.3   The Candidate agrees not to use any mind-affecting substances when working.

7.  Amendments

7.1   This Agreement may only be amended in writing signed by duly authorized representatives of the Parties.

8.  Assignment

8.1   Subject to the following, neither Party may assign, delegate, subcontract, mortgage, charge or otherwise transfer any or all of its rights and obligations under this Agreement without the prior written agreement of the other Party. The Agency may, however, assign and transfer all its rights and obligations under this agreement to any person to which it transfers all of its business, provided that the assignee undertakes in writing to the other Party to be bound by the obligations of the assignor under this Agreement.

9.  Entire agreement

9.1   This Agreement contains the whole agreement between the parties and supersedes and replaces any prior written or oral agreements, representations or understandings between them. The parties confirm that they have not entered into this Agreement on the basis of any representation that is not expressly incorporated into this Agreement. Nothing in this Agreement excludes liability for fraud.

10.   Notices

10.1   Any notice to be given under this Agreement shall be in writing and shall be sent by first class mail or airmail, or by facsimile or e-mail (confirmed by first class mail or airmail), to the address of the relevant Party set out at the head of this Agreement, or to the relevant facsimile number set out below, or such other address or facsimile number as that Party may from time to time notify to the other Party in accordance with this clause.

11.   Law and jurisdiction

11.1   The validity, construction and performance of this Agreement shall be governed by Australian law and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Australian courts to which the Parties submit.

Phone

07 3011 6270 

0431827723

Location

Level 27, 480 Queen St Brisbane CBD 4000

Email

hr@wtsrecruitment.com.au

Subscribe For Deals & Updates